Skip to main content

FAEA Awards

2022 FAEA Award Winners

Pearl Krepps Legacy Award
Jack L. Van Dam
Sebring, Florida

Florida’s Outstanding Art Educator 
of the Year Award
Britt Feingold
Lake Worth High School
Lake Worth, Florida

Distinguished Service Award
Jeffrey L. Broome
Florida State University
Tallahassee, Florida

Distinguished Service Award
Mabel Morales
Miami-Dade County Public Schools
Miami, Florida

Elementary Art Educator of the Year Award
Lark Keeler
Saint Andrew's School
Boca Raton, Florida

Middle School Art Educator of the Year Award
Ashley Monks
Indiantown Middle School
Indiantown, Florida

Secondary Art Educator of the Year Award
Jerilyn Brown
Wellington High School
Wellington, Florida

Supervisor/Administrator of the Year Award
Donna Haynes
Broward County Public Schools
Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Superintendent of the Year Award
Frederick Heid
Polk County Schools
Bartow, Florida

Museum Educator of the Year Award
Miriam Machado
Frost Art Museum
Miami, Florida

June Hinckley Art Educator Award of Excellence
Kymberly Moreland-Garnett
Trinity Preparatory School
Winter Park, Florida

Adaptive Arts Educator Award
Lauren Elizabeth Gentry
Nina Harris ESE Center
Clearwater, Florida

New Professional Award
Rebecca Schempp
Lewis Anna Woodbury Elementary
Fort Meade, Florida

Retired Art Educator Award
Barbara Brubaker
Armory Art Center
West Palm Beach, Florida

Local Art Education Association Leader Award
Christine Lyn Schebilski
North Port High School
North Port, Florida 

Friend of Art Education Award
Pamela Haas
Deutsche Bank
Jacksonville, Florida

Community Service/Institution/Corporate Award
Jayson Kretzer
Bay Arts Alliance
Panama City, Florida

 


2021 FAEA Award Winners

Pearl Krepps Legacy Award
Patricia Kinsaul Lamb
Lakeland, Florida

Florida’s Outstanding Art Educator 
of the Year Award
Steven Miller
Grassy Waters Elementary
West Palm Beach, Florida

Distinguished Service Award
Debi Barrett-Hayes
Tallahassee, Florida

Elementary Art Educator of the Year Award
Kirstie Martinez
Miami-Dade County Public Schools Visual Arts Department
Miami, Florida

Middle School Art Educator of the Year Award
Simoni Bonadies
Rochelle School of the Arts
Lakeland, Florida

Secondary Art Educator of the Year Award
Jenny Gifford
New World School of the Arts
Miami, Florida

Supervisor/Administrator of the Year Award
Angela Hartvigsen
School Board of Sarasota County
Sarasota, Florida

Higher Education Art Educator of the Year Award
Dr. Heidi C. Powell
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

Principal/Administrator of the Year Award
Julie Ann King
North Port High School
North Port, Florida

Museum Educator of the Year Award
Claire Elisabeth Clum
Boca Raton Museum of Art
Boca Raton, Florida

June Hinckley Art Educator Award of Excellence
Rachel Alethea Buckley
Howard Middle School
Orlando, Florida

Special Needs Award
Aliana Ochoa
Pinecrest Elementary
Pinecrest, Florida

New Professional Award
Francesca Levy
Mater Grove Academy
Miami, Florida

Retired Art Educator Award
Jack Matthews
Jacksonville, Florida

Local Art Education Association Leader Award
Zahra Farooq
West Lakes Preparatory Academy
Hialeah, Florida

Charles Dorn High School Student 
Award of Excellence
Akaiya Payne
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Miami, Florida

National Art Honor Society-Florida Student Award
Natalie Burdett
North Port High School
North Port, Florida

Friend of Art Education Award
Paul Brent
Paul Brent Designer, Inc.
Panama City, Florida

Community Service/Institution/Corporate Award
Theodora Hayes Long
Biscayne Nature Center
Key Biscayne, Florida


 

our partners

Some of our great Partners (Become a Partner)

(Become a Partner)