Skip to main content

2020 FAEA Award Winners

2021 FAEA Award Winners

Pearl Krepps Legacy Award
Patricia Kinsaul Lamb
Lakeland, Florida

Florida’s Outstanding Art Educator 
of the Year Award
Steven Miller
Grassy Waters Elementary
West Palm Beach, Florida

Distinguished Service Award
Debi Barrett-Hayes
Tallahassee, Florida

Elementary Art Educator of the Year Award
Kirstie Martinez
Miami-Dade County Public Schools Visual Arts Department
Miami, Florida

Middle School Art Educator of the Year Award
Simoni Bonadies
Rochelle School of the Arts
Lakeland, Florida

Secondary Art Educator of the Year Award
Jenny Gifford
New World School of the Arts
Miami, Florida

Supervisor/Administrator of the Year Award
Angela Hartvigsen
School Board of Sarasota County
Sarasota, Florida

Higher Education Art Educator of the Year Award
Dr. Heidi C. Powell
University of Florida
Gainesville, Florida

Principal/Administrator of the Year Award
Julie Ann King
North Port High School
North Port, Florida

Museum Educator of the Year Award
Claire Elisabeth Clum
Boca Raton Museum of Art
Boca Raton, Florida

June Hinckley Art Educator Award of Excellence
Rachel Alethea Buckley
Howard Middle School
Orlando, Florida

Special Needs Award
Aliana Ochoa
Pinecrest Elementary
Pinecrest, Florida

New Professional Award
Francesca Levy
Mater Grove Academy
Miami, Florida

Retired Art Educator Award
Jack Matthews
Jacksonville, Florida

Local Art Education Association Leader Award
Zahra Farooq
West Lakes Preparatory Academy
Hialeah, Florida

Charles Dorn High School Student 
Award of Excellence
Akaiya Payne
Arthur & Polly Mays Conservatory of the Arts
Miami, Florida

National Art Honor Society-Florida Student Award
Natalie Burdett
North Port High School
North Port, Florida

Friend of Art Education Award
Paul Brent
Paul Brent Designer, Inc.
Panama City, Florida

Community Service/Institution/Corporate Award
Theodora Hayes Long
Biscayne Nature Center
Key Biscayne, Florida

our partners

Some of our great Partners (Become a Partner)

(Become a Partner)