Skip to main content

2022 FAEA Annual Conference
October 13-16, 2022

 

Requires additional registration
Off-site location
Industry Product Showcase session

This schedule is still tentative and subject to change.

Times listed are Eastern Time. Please adjust accordingly if you are outside the US Eastern Time Zone.

Your Bookmarked Sessions and Registered Workshops:

When you are logged in, sessions that you have bookmarked and Paid Workshops that you have purchased will appear here.

Full Conference Schedule:

Day & TimeSession
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:00 AM-4:00 PM
Registration Desk Open
Registration Desk
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-9:20 AM
Islamic Inclusivity in Art
Christine Murphy
Research & Knowledge Advocacy Multicultural Pedagogy
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Caribbean VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-9:20 AM
Art Classroom Management For ESE Behavioral Extremities
Zachary Thompson
Research & Knowledge Advocacy Special Learners Teacher Education
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, ESE, ESE Center
Boca III-IV
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Mandalas as a Mindfulness Practice 6728
Lissette Lutz, Mabel Morales
Learning Cross-Curriculum Multicultural
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca V
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
The Science of Art, The Art of Science 6742
Caitlin Bauer
Learning 2D Cross-Curriculum Watercolor Teacher Education
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Hibiscus
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Sketchbooks: Developing Personal Voice Through Choice 6711
Krista Schilling, Sara Black
Learning Curriculum Journaling 2D
Middle School, High School
Boca VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
One of a Kind Monoprints, Gelli Prints, and Collagraphs 6723
Haleh Pinney, Felicia Stamp
Learning Printmaking 2D Art History Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca VIII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Postcards From the Edge 6651
Pamela Calore
Research & Knowledge Multicultural
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University, Museum, All
Boca VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Zellij Inspired Symmetry 6652
Chantel Bohnenstiehl
Research & Knowledge 2D Cross-Curriculum Multicultural Drawing Art History
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca I
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 AM-11:30 AM
Board of Directors Meeting
Boca II
Thursday,
10/13/2022
9:30 AM-10:20 AM
Lettering for Literacy - Using Typography to Foster an Appreciation of Writing as an Artistic Behavior
Heidi Wineland
Learning Cross-Curriculum Drawing 2D
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca III-IV
Thursday,
10/13/2022
9:30 AM-10:20 AM
Supporting Students Affected by Trauma
Lindsay Thibault
Research & Knowledge Social Issues Special Learners Teacher Education
All
Caribbean VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
9:30 AM-10:20 AM
Aspects of Seminole Culture
Abena Robinson, Cypress Billie
Community Cross-Curriculum Museums Art History Teacher Education
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University, Museum, Administration/Supervision, All
Caribbean VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-11:20 AM
Science Through Art: Cross-Curricular Creativity
Lindsey Wuest
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum STEAM
Elementary School, Museum, Administration/Supervision
Boca III-IV
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-11:20 AM
The Illusive Highly Effective Teacher Evaluation
Antonio Scott
Other Antonio Scott Advocacy Teacher Education Pedagogy
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University, Administration/Supervision
Caribbean VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-11:20 AM
Culture Mapping: An Auditory Approach
Heidi Powell
Learning Pedagogy
All
Caribbean VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Decorative, Symbolic, Silkscreened Ceramics Using The 'Ghetto Potter' as a Guide 6694
Dana Smalley, Eileen Iacobucci
Learning 3D Ceramics Multicultural Printmaking
Middle School, High School
Boca V
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Subtractive Foam Sculpture Design 6715
Britt Feingold
Learning 3D Sculpture Photography
All
Hibiscus
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Junk Box Art 6759
Debbie Scarbrough
Learning 3D Sculpture
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca VIII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Zellij Inspired Symmetry (Repeat) 6796
Chantel Bohnenstiehl
Research & Knowledge 2D Cross-Curriculum Multicultural Drawing Art History
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca I
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Postcards From the Edge (Repeat) 6805
Pamela Calore
Research & Knowledge Multicultural
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University, Museum, All
Boca VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Sketchbooks: Developing Personal Voice Through Choice (Repeat) 6806
Krista Schilling, Sara Black
Learning Curriculum Journaling 2D
Middle School, High School
Boca VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
11:30 AM-12:20 AM
Trompe L’Oeil- With Clay, Mixed Media & Photography
Lynsey Davis
Learning Art History Ceramics Clay
Middle School, High School
Caribbean VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
11:30 AM-12:20 PM
Continuing the Conversation in the Social Justice Art Workshop: The Stories of TAs Teaching Pre-service Teachers
Minki Jeon
Community Social Issues Pedagogy Curriculum Journaling
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca III-IV
Thursday,
10/13/2022
11:30 AM-12:20 PM
Successful Sewing in the Elementary Art Room
Nicole Crane
Learning Textiles
Elementary School
Caribbean VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Face Book: An Upcycled Sculpture Project 6758
Jordan Silvia
Learning 3D Sculpture
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca V
Thursday,
10/13/2022
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Oh My Gouache! August Wren-Inspired Portraits 6722
Heather Hagy
Learning 2D Painting Cross-Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca I
Thursday,
10/13/2022
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
Paid Workshop
TAAAAAAAB! Don't Worry, It's Not THAT Scary!: A Practical Approach to Creating Your Dream TAB Classroom Studio 6763
Natalie Hyder, Deborah Canoura, Laurie Hoppock
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum Pedagogy STEAM Teacher Education Special Learners
All
Boca VIII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Get Your Artistic License and Explore ATCs 6695
Agatha Christine
Learning 2D Art History Drawing Social Issues
All
Hibiscus
Thursday,
10/13/2022
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Impressionism With a Twist - Fingerpainting For Big Kids 6688
Gerald Obregon
Learning Painting 2D
Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Art and Crafts of the Philippines 6674
Stacey Fisher
Learning Multicultural
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
1:15 PM-2:05 PM
Make It Move! Creating Quality Animations in the Art Room
Natalie Steratore, Julie Levesque, Karen Haraminac
Learning Digital Art Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Caribbean VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
1:15 PM-2:05 PM
Leaving a Leadership Legacy
Linda Mangual, Lissette Lutz, Mabel Morales
Advocacy Advocacy Teacher Education Museums
All
Caribbean VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
1:15 PM-2:05 PM
Combining Art and ELA With 3D Pop-Up Books
Allison Prater
Learning 2D 3D Cross-Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca III-IV
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:05 PM
Spiraling Curriculum Development: Living Within, Learning From, and Building on Critical Curriculum Projects
Rachel Fendler, Sara Shields
Research & Knowledge Curriculum Teacher Education Pedagogy
All
Caribbean VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:05 PM
Color a Better World: Building Community through a Coloring Book
Egda Claudio
Community Curriculum Digital Art Pedagogy Drawing 2D
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca III-IV
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:05 PM
Inquiry-based Learning for Pre-AP, AP, and IB
Jackie Henson-Dacey, Latonya Hicks
Learning Curriculum Teacher Education
Middle School, High School
Caribbean VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Oh My Gouache! August Wren-Inspired Portraits (Repeat) 6797
Heather Hagy
Learning 2D Painting Cross-Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca I
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Impressionism With a Twist - Fingerpainting for Big Kids (Repeat) 6798
Gerald Obregon
Learning Painting 2D
Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Traditional vs. Digital and How They Combine Artmaking Practices 6773
Abigail Callaway
Learning Digital Art Drawing Painting
All
Hibiscus
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Cut, Fold, Curl, Score, and More! 6717
Nadia Earl, Mona Schaffel
Learning 3D Sculpture
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca VIII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Graffiti Ceramics, Personal Voice, and Surface Treatments 6656
Nate Greenwood
Learning 3D Ceramics
Middle School, High School
Boca V
Thursday,
10/13/2022
2:15 PM-3:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Art and Crafts of the Philippines (Repeat) 6795
Stacey Fisher
Learning Multicultural
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
3:15 PM-3:45 PM
Movie Making Made Easy
Jessica Marmorale
Learning Technology Teacher Education Digital Art Curriculum Cross-Curriculum
Middle School, High School
Caribbean VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
3:15 PM-3:45 PM
Bobby Flay “Throw-Down” & the Cooking of Art
Katharyn Jones, Debra Barrett-Hayes
Learning 2D 3D Curriculum
Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca III-IV
Thursday,
10/13/2022
3:15 PM-3:45 PM
Flipping Classrooms Using a Japan Unit
Karen Haraminac
Community Curriculum Art History
Elementary School
Caribbean VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
General Session: Keynote Speaker Amy Gross
Amy Gross
Learning Textiles 3D Teacher Education
Caribbean IV-V
Thursday,
10/13/2022
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Preview and Welcome Reception
Caribbean I-III
Thursday,
10/13/2022
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Paid Workshop
The Art of Parfleche 6778
Lissette Lutz, Mabel Morales
Learning 2D Art History Multicultural
Elementary School
Boca VIII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Florida Reef Glow Experience 6774
Tiffany Gower, Amber Ballard
Learning 3D Cross-Curriculum Sculpture
Elementary School
Boca VII
Thursday,
10/13/2022
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Air Dry MAGIC: What's Your Spirit Animal? 6750
Latonya Hicks, Karen Santangelo, Lori Manning
Learning 3D Sculpture
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University, Museum
Hibiscus
Thursday,
10/13/2022
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Day of the Dead Altoid Ofrendas 6692
Stacey Fisher
Learning Multicultural Art History
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VI
Thursday,
10/13/2022
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Silk Screen Technique in the High School Environment 6693
Marcia Reybitz, Karina Hensberry
Learning Printmaking Cross-Curriculum Textiles
High School
Boca I
Thursday,
10/13/2022
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Gelli Arts Perfect Placement Tool & Image Transfer Workshop 6676
Kymberly Moreland-Garnett, Irina Ashcraft
Learning 2D Journaling Printmaking
Middle School, High School
Boca V
Thursday,
10/13/2022
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
President's Reception
Boca Patio
Friday,
10/14/2022
7:30 AM-4:30 PM
Registration Open
Registration Desk
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-8:50 AM
Morning Chat with Keynote Speaker Amy Gross
Amy Gross
3D Textiles Teacher Education
Caribbean IV-V
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-8:50 AM
Moving, Organizing, & Utilizing the Art Room
Jessica Barthle
Community Teacher Education Technology
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca III-IV
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-8:50 AM
Using Museum Resources in the Art Classroom
Emily Fisher, Kiersten Barnes
Learning Art History Museums Teacher Education Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, Museum
Caribbean VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-8:50 AM
The Illusive Highly Effective Teacher Evaluation (Repeat)
Antonio Scott
Other Advocacy Teacher Education Pedagogy
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University, Administration/Supervision
Caribbean VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Tiny but Fierce: A STEAMy Shrinky Dink Lesson for the Art Room 6764
Heather Hagy, Gretchen Hale
Learning 3D STEAM Cross-Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, Museum
Boca VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Printmaking: Scaffolding Tasks to Facilitate Success for Elementary Artists 6732
Estelle Perez
Learning Printmaking 2D Curriculum
Elementary School
Hibiscus
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Water Color Crayon Flower Painting 6741
Iris Norris
Learning 2D Watercolor Drawing
Elementary School
Boca VIII
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Creating With the Bag Ladies Art 6655
Karen Simmons, Cindy Guinn
Learning Cross-Curriculum Journaling Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, Administration/Supervision
Boca VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Needle Felting 101 6691
Jacquelene Lieberman
Learning 2D Textiles 3D Sculpture
Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca I
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Painting a Legacy Project - "The Picket Fence Post People" 6718
Steven Miller
Advocacy Advocacy Painting 3D
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca V
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
Art Supervisors Meeting and Breakfast
Boca II
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
Art Supervisors Meeting and Breakfast
Boca II
Friday,
10/14/2022
8:30 AM-1:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open
Caribbean I-III
Friday,
10/14/2022
9:00 AM-9:50 AM
Classroom Procedures/Management for Elementary
Lindsay Thibault
Learning Teacher Education
Elementary School
Boca III-IV
Friday,
10/14/2022
9:00 AM-9:50 AM
Create (YOUR OWN) Art...EVERY day!
Jennifer Gironda
Community Journaling Teacher Education
All
Caribbean IV-V
Friday,
10/14/2022
9:00 AM-9:50 AM
Paid Workshop
Narrative Art 6751
Natalie Hyder
Learning 2D Cross-Curriculum Teacher Education
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Caribbean VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
9:15 AM-4:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Museum Tours 6844
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-10:50 AM
Drawn to FASHION!
Jennifer Gironda
Learning 2D 3D Curriculum
Middle School, High School
Caribbean IV-V
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-10:50 AM
Paint Along With the Art Teacher Fundraiser
Brannan Lawson
Learning Curriculum Teacher Education Painting
Elementary School, Middle School
Caribbean VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-10:50 AM
Science Through Art: Cross-Curricular Creativity (Repeat)
Lindsey Wuest
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum STEAM
Elementary School, Museum, Administration/Supervision
Caribbean VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-10:50 AM
An Ocean of Ideas: Art Integration and the Guy Harvey Ocean Foundation Lesson Collection
Lark Keeler, Barbara Davis
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum STEAM
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca III-IV
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Mimic Metal Embossing Lesson 6719
Karissa Herb
Learning 2D Sculpture
Middle School
Boca V
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Let's Glow Crazy 6721
Lauren Regan, Lauren Moon
Learning 2D 3D
Elementary School
Boca I
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Surrealistic Perspective 6724
Kathleen Tracey, Natacha Duval
Learning 2D Art History Drawing Pencil
Middle School, High School
Boca VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Underglaze Batik: Colorful Layered Design on Bisque 6725
Kathy Skaggs
Learning Ceramics Clay 3D Art History
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Hibiscus
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Colors of My Home- Cultural Exploration Through Shoe Design 6767
Halina Kilburn
Research & Knowledge 2D Digital Art STEAM Multicultural
Middle School, High School
Boca VIII
Friday,
10/14/2022
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Art Around the World: An Art Unit Inspired by Other Cultures 6731
Brenda Alicea
Learning 2D Multicultural Art History Drawing Painting
Elementary School
Boca VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
11:00 AM-11:50 AM
Retired but Not Tired: What's Next?
Teresa Woodlief
Community Social Issues Teacher Education Advocacy
All
Boca III-IV
Friday,
10/14/2022
11:00 AM-11:50 AM
Islamic Inclusivity in Art (Repeat)
Christine Murphy
Research & Knowledge Advocacy Multicultural Pedagogy
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Caribbean VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
11:00 AM-11:50 AM
Animal Texture: A 4-Lesson Series for K and 1st
Heidi Wineland
Learning Curriculum Special Learners
Elementary School
Caribbean VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
11:00 AM-11:50 AM
Emerging Leaders: Creative Leadership
Nancy Puri
Teacher Education Advocacy
Caribbean IV-V
Friday,
10/14/2022
11:00 AM-11:50 AM
Future Art Educators Forum
Collegiate Students
Boca II
Friday,
10/14/2022
12:00 PM-12:50 PM
Secure the Funds Your Visual Art Program Deserves
Zac Fenton
Advocacy Teacher Education
Administration/Supervision
Boca II
Friday,
10/14/2022
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
Visit Vendors in the Exhibit Hall
All
Caribbean I-III
Friday,
10/14/2022
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Success With Clay in Elementary 6684
Lindsay Thibault
Learning 3D Ceramics Clay
Elementary School
Boca I
Friday,
10/14/2022
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Creating Fantasy Maps for Storytelling 6672
Nadia Fernandez-Castillo
Learning 2D Cross-Curriculum Drawing
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Rubber Block Printing in Full Color! 6714
Brandie King, Tina Edmonds
Learning 2D Printmaking
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VIII
Friday,
10/14/2022
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Underglaze Batik: Colorful Layered Design on Bisque (Repeat) 6799
Kathy Skaggs
Learning Ceramics Clay 3D Art History
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Hibiscus
Friday,
10/14/2022
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Plank Masks 6779
Nadia Earl
Research & Knowledge 3D Multicultural Sculpture
Elementary School, Middle School, Museum
Boca V
Friday,
10/14/2022
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Mixed Media Fashion Illustration 6756
Jennifer Gironda
Learning Curriculum 2D Drawing
Middle School, High School
Boca VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
Elementary Division Meeting
Caribbean IV-V
Friday,
10/14/2022
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
Middle School Division Meeting
Caribbean VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
High School Division Meeting
Caribbean VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
Museum Division Meeting
Boca II
Friday,
10/14/2022
1:30 PM-2:30 PM
Higher-Ed Division Meeting
Boca III-IV
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:30 PM-4:30 PM
Exhibit Hall Open
Caribbean I-III
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-3:30 PM
Local Art Education Assembly Meeting
Boca II
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-3:35 PM
Art Challenges to Inspire Students to Think Critically & Creatively
Talia Zito
Elementary School Middle School High School
Caribbean VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-3:35 PM
Recycled 3D Monsters
Stacy Streeter
Learning 3D Sculpture
Middle School
Caribbean VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-3:35 PM
Philosopher’s Corner: Practice in the Art Class
Susannah Brown, Debra McGann
Research & Knowledge Pedagogy Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University, Museum
Boca III-IV
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-4:15 PM
Paid Workshop
The Art of Watercolor: Designing Small Studies 6700
Cathy Futral
Learning Painting
Middle School, High School, All
Boca V
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-4:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Drawing With Thread - An Embroidery Experience 6668
Natalie Steratore, Laura Irmis
Learning 3D Textiles Cross-Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-4:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Creating With Recycled Textiles: Turn Sweaters and T-shirts Into 3D Plush Monsters, Animals and Characters 6659
Heidi Wineland
Learning Textiles Sculpture 3D
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, Museum
Boca I
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-4:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Get Addicted!: Gelli-Print Collages 6660
April Sharpe-Shirk
Learning 2D Art History Printmaking
Middle School, High School, College/University, Museum
Hibiscus
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-4:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Making and Using a Visual Journal in the Art room 6754
Jessica Barthle
Learning Assessment Teacher Education Journaling
All
Boca VIII
Friday,
10/14/2022
2:45 PM-4:15 PM
Paid Workshop
No Drama Llama Looms 6768
Judith Woodward
Learning Textiles Multicultural Curriculum
Elementary School
Boca VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
3:45 PM-4:15 PM
Adding VR to Art Classes
Martin Murphy
Learning 3D STEAM Technology Digital Art Teacher Education
Middle School, High School, Museum, Administration/Supervision
Caribbean VI
Friday,
10/14/2022
3:45 PM-4:15 PM
Assessing Student Knowledge
Julie Stone
Research & Knowledge Assessment Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School
Caribbean VII
Friday,
10/14/2022
4:30 PM-6:00 PM
General Session: Keynote Speaker Marilyn Stewart
Marilyn Stewart
Caribbean IV-V
Friday,
10/14/2022
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Member Virtual Exhibition Reception Sponsored by Ringling College of Art & Design
City Arts Main Gallery
Saturday,
10/15/2022
7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Awards Breakfast
Caribbean VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
7:00 AM-4:00 PM
Registration Open
Registration Desk
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:00 AM-8:50 AM
Practicing What We Teach as a Lifestyle
David Chang
Learning Advocacy
All
Boca III-IV
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-9:20 AM
Interactive Art: A Compromise Between Fine Art and Digital
Elizabeth Ebisawa
Learning STEAM Technology Digital Art
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, Museum
Caribbean IV-V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Learn How Stroke & Coats are Intermixable 6789
Denise Ertler
Elementary School Middle School High School
Boca V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Rhythmic Lines 6736
Christie Becker-Fitzgerald
Learning 2D Drawing
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
A-Tisket, A-Tasket, a Simple Coil Basket 6702
Lisa Bagley
Learning Ceramics Clay 3D
Middle School, High School
Boca VIII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Surreal Remix Collage: Compositional Study of the World's Most Famous Paintings Remastered 6699
Katharyn Jones
Learning 2D Art History Curriculum
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Rag Baskets - Make a Coiled Basket With a Rope, a Strip of Fabric, and a Stick 6657
Heidi Wineland
Learning Textiles Social Issues Museums
High School, College/University, Museum
Boca I
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Not Just ANY bug --- STEAMPUNK All the Way! 6665
Glenda Lubiner
Learning 3D Cross-Curriculum Sculpture
All
Hibiscus
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Screen Printed Band Posters 6686
Whitney Meredith
High School
Boca II
Saturday,
10/15/2022
8:30 AM-1:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Caribbean I-III
Saturday,
10/15/2022
9:00 AM-9:50 AM
Spiraling Curriculum Development: Living Within, Learning From, and Building on Critical Curriculum Projects (Repeat)
Rachel Fendler, Sara Shields
Research & Knowledge Curriculum Teacher Education Pedagogy
All
Boca III-IV
Saturday,
10/15/2022
9:30 AM-10:20 AM
Ecological Care, Compassion, and Empathy: Art, Environment and Social Justice Making, Unmaking or No Making
Michelle Tillander
Research & Knowledge Curriculum
All
Caribbean VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
9:30 AM-10:20 AM
Seizing Student Attention! Guaranteed!
Susan Polodna
Learning STEAM
All
Caribbean VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
9:30 AM-10:20 AM
Inside the Artist's Studio
Lissette Lutz, Mabel Morales, Miriam Machado
Caribbean IV-V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-11:20 AM
Authentic Assessment in Visual Arts
Jonathan Ogle
Caribbean VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-11:20 AM
New Professionals Forum for Beginning Teachers
Nancy Puri
Teacher Education
Caribbean VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-11:20 AM
Create a Logo Design Using the Golden Ratio in Adobe Illustrator
Joo Kim
Learning Technology
Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca III-IV
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Fabric Fun With Gel Printing 6705
Tasha Strigle
Learning Printmaking Textiles 2D
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca I
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Ceramic Coral Reefs: Science & Art in Harmony 6712
Chloe Dubois
Learning Ceramics Clay 3D Cross-Curriculum Sculpture
Middle School, High School
Boca V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Metallic Shadow Book 6687
Whitney Meredith
Elementary School Middle School
Boca II
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Intaglio Printmaking Without a Press 6658
Jackie Henson-Dacey
Learning 2D Printmaking
High School
Boca VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Classroom Explosions: Squash Book Workshop 6661
Christine Schebilski
Learning 3D Sculpture Painting
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VIII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Chopped! What Can YOU Create? 6747
Joanna Davis-Lanum
Learning 3D Sculpture
All
Hibiscus
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Rhythmic Lines (Repeat) 6803
Christie Becker-Fitzgerald
Learning 2D Drawing
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
10:30 AM-11:20 PM
Model Magic Mayhem: Elementary Art Lessons Using Crayola Model Magic
Nicole Crane
Learning 3D Cross-Curriculum Sculpture STEAM
Elementary School
Caribbean IV-V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
11:30 AM-12:20 AM
Image Transfer Magic!
Theodore LoCascio
Learning 2D Painting Photography Printmaking
Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca III-IV
Saturday,
10/15/2022
11:30 AM-12:20 PM
Graduate Art Education Degrees in Florida: Master's and Doctoral Programs Leading to Increased Pay, Professional Knowledge, and Additional Career Paths
Rachel Fendler, Sara Shields, Amber Ward, Michelle Tillander, Susannah Brown, Debra McGann, Heidi Powell, David Chang, Jeffrey Broome, Patrick Grigsby
Other Teacher Education
All
Caribbean VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
11:30 AM-12:20 PM
Deconstructing Marzano: An Art Teacher's Approach to the Appraisal Process
Jonathan Ogle
Research & Knowledge Teacher Education Pedagogy Advocacy
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Caribbean VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
Visit the Vendors in the Exhibit Hall!
Caribbean I-III
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-1:50 PM
Beyond the Classroom
Amanda Swisher
Community Art History Multicultural Museums Teacher Education
Middle School, High School, Museum, Administration/Supervision
Caribbean VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-1:50 PM
Creative Inquiry: An Exploratory Adventure in a Graduate Studio Course
Amber Ward, Zackary Crawford, Emily Dellheim, Kellie Fallon, Jesús Quintero, Valentina Valbuena-Lopez, Lily Vann-Womack, Shaquela Russ
Research & Knowledge Social Issues Cross-Curriculum Multicultural
College/University
Boca III-IV
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-1:50 PM
Learn Needlework in Only 12 Years! Get an Overview of Age-Appropriate Fiber Arts Lessons from Kindergarten Through College
Heidi Wineland
Learning Textiles Curriculum 3D
Elementary School, Middle School, High School, College/University, Museum
Caribbean VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-2:00 PM
Big Giveaway for New Art Teachers
New Art Teachers
Caribbean IV-V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
When I Was Young, I Would Never Believe I Would Become…(Agamograph) 6670
Simoni Limeira-Bonadies
Learning 2D 3D Cross-Curriculum Drawing
Middle School, High School
Boca V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Pysanky for Peace 6697
Susannah Brown
Learning Art History Cross-Curriculum Painting
All
Boca I
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Figure Drawing 6708
David Chang
Learning Drawing
All
Hibiscus
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Scratchboard Landscape 6716
Brandie King, Tina Edmonds
Learning Drawing 2D
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Low Cost, Repurposed, Upcycled Art 6730
Jessica Rothbard
Learning 2D Textiles Printmaking Sculpture Special Learners
Elementary School
Boca II
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
String Art and the Bézier Curve 6739
Caitlin Bauer
Learning Cross-Curriculum 2D Teacher Education
Elementary School, Middle School, High School
Boca VIII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
The Characteristics of Light 6765
Walter Lara
Learning Photography Art History Digital Art
High School, College/University, Museum
Boca VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
2:00 PM-2:50 PM
Getting Organized With AP Art History
Kimberly Piercy
Research & Knowledge Art History Curriculum
High School
Caribbean VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
2:00 PM-2:50 PM
Davis Digital - Online K-12 Visual Arts Resources
Curtis Reid
Elementary School Middle School High School Administration/Supervision
Boca III-IV
Saturday,
10/15/2022
2:00 PM-2:50 PM
Forgotten Histories of the Forgotten Coast: An Approach to Arts-Based Research in Secondary Art Classrooms
Rachel Fendler, Sara Shields
Research & Knowledge Pedagogy Curriculum Social Issues
Middle School, High School, College/University, Museum, Administration/Supervision
Caribbean VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-3:50 PM
Supporting Students Affected by Trauma (Repeat)
Lindsay Thibault
Research & Knowledge Social Issues Special Learners Teacher Education
All
Caribbean IV-V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-3:50 PM
Trompe L’Oeil- With Clay, Mixed Media & Photography (Repeat)
Lynsey Davis
Learning Art History Ceramics Clay
Middle School, High School
Boca III-IV
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Retirees Reception
Presidential Suite
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Paid Workshop
The Characteristics of Light (Repeat) 6804
Walter Lara
Learning Photography Art History Digital Art
High School, College/University, Museum
Boca VI
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Figure Drawing (Repeat) 6800
David Chang
Learning Drawing
All
Hibiscus
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Say Yes to The Mess: Tempera Painting With Young Artists 6769
Judith Woodward
Learning Painting Curriculum 2D
Elementary School
Boca VIII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Outsider Art: A Hands-on Approach to Exploring the Watts Towers Through Art and Literature 6743
Patricia Phillips
Learning Cross-Curriculum STEAM 3D
Elementary School, Middle School
Boca II
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Mondrian and Boogie-Woogie Shoes 6729
Heather Hagy, Gretchen Hale
Learning Special Learners 3D Painting
Elementary School
Boca I
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Paid Workshop
3D Illustrations - Be a Player When It's Time to Layer 6666
Glenda Lubiner
Learning 3D Sculpture Drawing
Middle School, High School, College/University
Boca VII
Saturday,
10/15/2022
3:00 PM-4:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Painterly Oil Pastels 6671
Theodore LoCascio
Learning Drawing 2D
Middle School, High School
Boca V
Saturday,
10/15/2022
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Reception sponsored by Local Art Education Assembly (LAEA)
Boca Pavilion
Saturday,
10/15/2022
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
Artist Bazaar
Caribbean Foyer
Saturday,
10/15/2022
7:00 PM-11:00 PM
Paid Workshop
GALA: Fire & Ice
Caribbean VI
Sunday,
10/16/2022
7:30 AM-10:00 AM
Registration Open
Registration Desk
Sunday,
10/16/2022
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Painting With Clay 6677
Larissa Morales
3D Clay Sculpture
Middle School
Boca V
Sunday,
10/16/2022
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Elements of Art House (for 3D Art Students) 6653
John Dee
Learning Drawing Sculpture 3D
Middle School
Boca I
Sunday,
10/16/2022
8:30 AM-11:00 AM
Board Meeting
Boca II
Sunday,
10/16/2022
9:45 AM-11:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Graffiti Ceramics Personal Voice and Surface Treatments (Repeat) 6842
Nate Greenwood
Learning 3D Ceramics
Middle School, High School
Boca I