Skip to main content

2018 FAEA Annual Conference
October 18-21, 2018

 

Requires additional fee
Off-site location
Industry Product Showcase session

This schedule is still tentative and subject to change.
Start TimeConference Schedule
Thursday 8:00 AM
Registration Open
Thursday 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Thursday 8:30 AM
Not All Questions are Created Equal: Inquiry as a Model for Arts-Based Learning
Grace Torres, Jahaira Ríos-Galvez, Asser Saint-Val
Thursday 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Cross-Curriculum Museums Multicultural Teacher Education
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Thursday 8:30 AM
Bringing Forth the Voice
Sherry Ross
Thursday 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Pedagogy Curriculum Teacher Education
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Thursday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Tunnel Vision: Adding Depth to Your 2D Artwork 102
Christy Garton, Abigail Callaway
Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
2D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Thursday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
"Walk Like an Egyptian": Egyptian Sandals and Scratch-Board Art 105
Mona Schaffel, Marlon Zuniga, Nadia Earl
Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
3D Art History Drawing
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Thursday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Circuits Made Easy - S.T.E.A.M.ing Up the Art Room! 104
Sally Miller
Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
STEAM Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Thursday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Altered Paper with Citra Solv 103
Irina Ashcraft
Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Irina Ashcraft 2D mixed media
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Thursday 8:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Graffiti-Art: Haring Abstract Movement 101
Debbie Scarbrough
Thursday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
2D 3D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Thursday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
3D Watercolor Painting 150
Jack Van Dam
Thursday 8:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Painting Watercolor 2D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Spa Olympia
Thursday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
No Kiln ... No Problem! 151
Andrea Obenland, Corrin Lussier
Thursday 8:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Ceramics Clay 3D Sculpture
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Thursday 9:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Saggar Firing Ceramics 155
Barbara Davis
Thursday 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
3D Ceramics Sculpture
Morean Center for Clay Event Space
Thursday 9:30 AM
Teaching Photography in the 21st Century
Joanna Baucic
Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM
Photography Social Issues
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Thursday 9:45 AM
Art on a Cart
Lily Villalba, Rachel Silver
Thursday 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Teacher Education Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Thursday 9:45 AM
Ok, I'm a New Art Teacher ... Now What?
Christine McCormick, Kyndil Rogers
Thursday 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Drawing Cross-Curriculum Assessment
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Thursday 11:00 AM
Making Installation an Integral Part of the Art Classroom
Sarah Arago, Jolie Spelman
CANCELLED -
3D Sculpture Advocacy
Thursday 11:00 AM
You Want Me To Do WHAT With That Pencil?
Kathi Hanson
Thursday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Thursday 11:00 AM
Facilitating Creativity and Personal Voice in Student Art-Making while Avoiding Copyright/Plagiarism Difficulties
Jack Tovey
Thursday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Pedagogy Curriculum Technology
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Thursday 11:00 AM
Learning Beyond the Classroom
Linda Mangual, Mabel Morales
Thursday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Curriculum STEAM Museums
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Thursday 11:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Reductive Drawing: Creating Art Using Charcoal and Erasers 109
Gerald Obregon
Thursday 11:15 AM - 1:15 AM
Drawing
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Thursday 11:15 AM
Paid Workshop
J is for Jazz: Exploring the Interplay Between Art and Music 107
Christy Garton, Anka Pink
Thursday 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Thursday 11:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Art Beyond Sight: Teaching Empathy By Making and Sharing Art Using the Sense of Touch 108
Teresa Woodlief
Thursday 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM
2D Special Learners Drawing Museums
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Thursday 11:15 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Monoprints get All Stitched Up! 110
Kymberly Moreland-Garnett
Thursday 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM
2D Drawing Textiles
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Thursday 11:15 AM
Paid Workshop
M.I.N.T.S. 106
Amber Ballard
Thursday 11:15 AM - 1:15 PM
3D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Thursday 12:15 PM
Morphi: 3D Design for All
Nicole Crane
Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Digital Art Technology
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Thursday 12:15 PM
Developing New & Early Career Teachers
Mabel Morales, Sue Castleman, Nancy Puri
Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Thursday 12:15 PM
Ten Techniques for Creating Exciting Watercolor Pencil Art
Kathi Hanson
Thursday 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Thursday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Silk Screening 101 152
Ashley Monks
Thursday 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Spa Olympia
Thursday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Yarn Explosion 153
Christine Schebilski
Thursday 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
3D Textiles
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Thursday 1:30 PM
Teaching Clay the Easy Way
Kathy Skaggs
Thursday 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Ceramics Curriculum Teacher Education Clay
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Thursday 1:30 PM
Portfolios with Purpose
Staci Moore, Cheryl Dale
Thursday 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Cross-Curriculum Pedagogy
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Thursday 1:30 PM
I Have to Do WHAT? A Guide to Creating an AP Concentration
Sherry Ross
Thursday 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Curriculum Teacher Education Assessment
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Thursday 1:45 PM
Paid Workshop
STEAM-ing Prints! 112
Linda Mangual
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:45 PM
2D STEAM Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Thursday 1:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Introspective Portrait: Incorporating Your Voice (Handwriting) as Visual Texture 115
Amiee Sarajian
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Drawing Social Issues Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Thursday 1:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Crochet in the Classroom 114
Olga Zarestkyfakelmann
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Teacher Education Curriculum 3D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Thursday 1:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Chopped in the Art Room 111
Steven Miller, Nicole Crane
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Cross-Curriculum Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Thursday 1:45 PM
Paid Workshop
Fashion Illustrations 113
Jennifer Love Gironda
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Drawing 2D Textiles
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Thursday 4:00 PM
Opening General Session
Lark Keeler
Thursday 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg Ballrooms 1-3
Thursday 6:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Paper Marbling 121
Stephanie Scannapieco
Thursday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2D Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Thursday 6:00 PM
Paid Workshop
ZINES: Self Publishing for the Every-Age Artist and Everyday Art Teacher. 119
Emily Deacon
Thursday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2D Advocacy Social Issues
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Thursday 6:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Design Thinking and the Art of Furniture Design 122
Andrea Morgan
Thursday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
STEAM Museums 3D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Thursday 6:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Day of the Dead Skull Soft Sculpture 117
Heather Hagy
Thursday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Art History Sculpture Textiles
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Thursday 6:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Poured Polar Aurora 118
Colleen Schmidt
Thursday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Painting
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Thursday 6:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Mandala Mania: Fusing Math+Art=A Masterpiece 120
Steven Miller
Thursday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Cross-Curriculum 2D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Thursday 6:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Playful Puppets 116
Sheryl Depp
Thursday 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
3D Textiles Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Spa Olympia
Thursday 8:00 PM
Member Virtual Exhibition and Reception
Nancy Puri
Thursday 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Friday 7:30 AM
Registration Open
Friday 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Friday 8:00 AM
Continuing Creativity After the School Day Ends: Museums and After-Care/Out-of-School Partnerships
Luis Glickman, Claire Clum, David Matteson
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Museums Multicultural
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Friday 8:00 AM
Fine Arts in Title IV, Part A – Lesson Design Project
Jennifer Infinger, Barbara Davis
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Teacher Education Curriculum Advocacy
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Friday 8:00 AM
Fun with Phone Photography!
Lily Villalba, Mabel Morales
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Photography Technology
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Friday 8:15 AM
Paid Workshop
The Loomis Method for Drawing Faces 205
Susan Convery
Friday 8:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Drawing
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Friday 8:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Make an Impression: Textural Patterns in Clay 206
Kathy Skaggs
Friday 8:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Ceramics
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Friday 8:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Dot, Dot, Dimension 204
Julie Swanson Davis
Friday 8:15 AM - 10:15 AM
STEAM Cross-Curriculum 3D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Friday 8:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Double Your Pleasure, Double Your Fun 201
franz spohn
Friday 8:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Friday 8:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Teaching Creativity Photography With and Without Funding 202
Heather Blackmon-Gordon
Friday 8:15 AM - 10:15 AM
2D Photography Digital Art Technology
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Friday 8:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Tunnel Books 203
Joanna Davis-Lanum
Friday 8:15 AM - 10:15 AM
3D Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Friday 8:30 AM
Commercial Exhibit Hall
Friday 8:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Grand Bay Ballroom
Friday 9:15 AM
The Benefits of NAHS
Steven Van Dam
Friday 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Advocacy Special Learners Social Issues
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Friday 9:15 AM
STEAM Tribute - products that put the A in STEM
Kristina Bakke
Friday 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
STEAM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Friday 9:15 AM
What’s an LAA?
Amanda Thompson
Friday 9:15 AM - 10:15 AM
Advocacy Teacher Education
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Friday 9:15 AM
Art Supervisors' Meeting
Nancy Puri
Friday 9:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Williams
Friday 10:30 AM
Dalí Museum “Student Surrealist Art Exhibit” New Teacher Video Resources
Peter Tush
Friday 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Salvador Dalí Museum Theater
Friday 10:30 AM
The Midas Touch: Tips and Tricks for Successful Grant Applications
Amanda Thompson
Friday 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Teacher Education Advocacy
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Friday 10:30 AM
Building Your AP Studio Art Program
Amiee Sarajian
Friday 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Curriculum Drawing 2D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Friday 10:30 AM
Field Trips are FUN!
Staci Moore
Friday 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Advocacy Museums
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Friday 10:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Watercolor: Inspired by Durer's Love of Nature 212
Cathy Futral
Friday 10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Painting
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Friday 10:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Marbleized Le Chat Noir 209
Susannah Brown
Friday 10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
2D Drawing Painting
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Friday 10:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Op Art Spinners 210
Julie Swanson Davis
Friday 10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
STEAM Art History Cross-Curriculum 3D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Friday 10:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Doodle, Draw, Print, or Glue: Altered Photographs for Any Age 208
Glenda Lubiner
Friday 10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
2D 3D Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Friday 10:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Recycled Gowns and Jewelry 211
Jennifer Love Gironda
Friday 10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
3D Social Issues Sculpture
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Friday 10:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Needle Felting Workshop 207
Cassie Stephens
Friday 10:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Friday 11:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Dalí Museum Private Gallery Tour – “Seeing Differently”
Peter Tush
Friday 11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Salvador Dalí Museum Museum
Friday 11:45 AM
Sneak Peek at the 2019 National Art Education Association Conference: Boston Bound!
Jeffrey Broome
Friday 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Teacher Education Advocacy
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Friday 11:45 AM
Integrating Tech for Improved Instruction and Student Engagement
Jon Ogle
Friday 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Technology Teacher Education Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Friday 11:45 AM
Bee Bots!
Theresa Meyer
Friday 11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
STEAM Technology Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Friday 1:00 PM
Elementary School Division Meeting
Kristina Latraverse
Friday 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Friday 1:00 PM
Middle School Division Meeting
Christine Schebilski
Friday 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Friday 1:00 PM
High School Division Meeting
Amiee Sarajian
Friday 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Friday 1:00 PM
Higher Education Division Meeting
Debra McGann
Friday 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Friday 1:00 PM
Museum Division Meeting
Claire Clum
Friday 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Williams
Friday 1:00 PM
Retirees Group Meeting
Jack Matthews
Friday 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Friday 2:15 PM
Commercial Exhibit Hall
Friday 2:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Grand Bay Ballroom
Friday 2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Dalí Museum Private Gallery Tour – “Seeing Differently”
Peter Tush
Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Salvador Dalí Museum Museum
Friday 2:30 PM
What Does Creativity Have To Do with Professional Development?
Pamela Coffman, Suzi Preston
Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Museums Teacher Education Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Friday 2:30 PM
Art & Community Service brings an Artful "Little Free Library"
Debra Barrett- Hayes
Friday 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Debra P Barrett-Hayes Advocacy Social Issues Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Friday 2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Hang Onto Your Hat! 217
Sheryl Depp
Friday 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Textiles Multicultural
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Friday 2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Art Portfolios for Every Student 214
Karen Simmons, Cindy Guinn
Friday 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Cross-Curriculum Journaling
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Friday 2:30 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
The Art of Mehndi Through Mixed Media 215
Zahra Farooq
Friday 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Multicultural Art History Watercolor Painting 2D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Friday 2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Science and Art Fun 213
Britt Feingold
Friday 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Friday 2:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Save the Art 216
Steven Van Dam
Friday 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Painting Drawing
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Friday 2:30 PM
Districts Assembly Meeting
Latonya Hicks
Friday 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Williams
Friday 2:30 PM
K-12 Student Art Assessment and Virtual Exhibition Adjudication Training
Nancy Puri
Friday 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Friday 2:45 PM
Community Service through Portrait Photography
Heather Blackmon-Gordon
Friday 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Photography Social Issues
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Friday 5:00 PM
Second General Session
Lark Keeler
Friday 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg Ballrooms 1-3
Friday 7:00 PM
Welcome Reception
Friday 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Morean Arts Center Gallery
Friday 9:30 PM
Lesson Plan Exchange
Steven Miller
Friday 9:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Friday 9:30 PM
Artist Bazaar
Friday 9:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg Ballroom Lobby
Saturday 7:30 AM
Paid Workshop
FAEA Awards Breakfast
Saturday 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Harbor/Sky/Pier
Saturday 7:30 AM
Registration Open
Saturday 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Saturday 9:45 AM
Innovative Curriculum Development: An Exploration of Critical Art-Making
Jessica Barthle
Saturday 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Curriculum Pedagogy Teacher Education Social Issues Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Saturday 9:45 AM
From the Ground Up: Growing a Powerhouse Regional Affiliate for Scholastics Art & Writing Awards
Jack Matthews, Laurie Brown
Saturday 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Advocacy Technology Teacher Education
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Saturday 9:45 AM
Philosophers Corner
Claire Clum
Saturday 9:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Rabbit in a Meadow 304
Josh Clark
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Saturday 10:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Weaving Workshop 302
Cassie Stephens
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Collaborative Modular Drawing 310
Steve Beverage
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.118
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Scratchboard Landscapes 306
Brandie King
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Sketchnotes 305
Susan Convery
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Special Learners Pedagogy Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Paper Flextangles and Trihexaflexagons! 307
Linda Crawley
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sculpture STEAM 3D
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.118
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Seeing It in Black & White: Spray Paint Stencils 308
Amy Williams
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Amy Williams 2D
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.120
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
The Power of PicsArt 313
Julie Levesque
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Digital Art Photography Technology
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 8.203
Saturday 10:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Watercolor Mono Printing with Chine Cole' 311
Roxanne McGlashan
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 8.117
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Op Art: A Transitional Lesson from Abstract to Realistic 303
April Beckenhauer Pino
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
April Beckenhauer Pino 2D Art History Cross-Curriculum Drawing Pencil
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
A Case of Multiple Personalities 301
franz spohn
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Williams
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Digital Scratchboard Art 309
Theodore LoCascio
Saturday 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2D Digital Art Drawing
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.211
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Many Layers of Me 350
Ashley Monks
Saturday 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Saturday 11:00 AM
IB Roundtable
Christine Schebilski
Saturday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Assessment Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Saturday 11:00 AM
100+ Years of Wisdom and MORE for Novice Art Teachers
Jack Matthews
Saturday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Curriculum Teacher Education Pedagogy
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Saturday 11:00 AM
Graduate Art Education Degrees in Florida: Master's and Doctoral Programs Leading to Increased Pay, Professional Knowledge, and Additional Career Paths
Jeffrey Broome
Saturday 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Teacher Education
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Saturday 11:30 AM
Past Presidents' Luncheon
Nicole Crane
Saturday 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Saturday 12:15 PM
Anything But Obvious - A Primer for Creating Dynamic Type-and-Image Compositions
Jeffrey Bleitz
Saturday 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Jeff Bleitz 2D Digital Art
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Saturday 12:15 PM
Media Maven
Amanda Thompson
Saturday 12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Advocacy Technology
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Drawing in Silver Point 319
David Chang
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
2D Drawing
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Saturday 12:30 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Printmaking for Everyone 320
Linda Hilterbrandt, Noelle Stillman
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
2D
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.118
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Rubber Block Printing in Full Color! 316
Brandie King
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
2D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Fishing for Mondrian 314
Debbie Scarbrough
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
3D Cross-Curriculum STEAM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Williams
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Creative Metal Redux: Designing Jewelry from Recycled Vintage Bottle Caps 317
Catherine Rivera
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
3D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Abstraction Across the Curriculum: Calder and Mobile Magic 318
Luis Glickman
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
3D Sculpture Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
A Colorful Mask-erade 315
Joanna Davis-Lanum
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
3D Sculpture Art History
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Digital Collage: Everything Old is New Again 322
Theodore LoCascio, Eileen Iacobucci
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Digital Art
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.211
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Randomness with and without Rules! 323
Dwayne Shepherd
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
2D Journaling Painting
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.212
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Variations on a Theme: Design your own Mask, Discovering Self Identity and Personal Voice 324
Sandra Bourne, Julie Smith
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 8.117
Saturday 12:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Let’s Get Digital in the Elementary Art Room! 325
Lauren Regan, Lauren Moon
Saturday 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 8.203
Saturday 1:30 PM
Big Giveaway for New Art Teachers
Jack Matthews
Saturday 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Saturday 1:30 PM
Making Indigenous Cultures Visible: Teaching about Contemporary Native Artists and Art Making
Heidi Powell
Saturday 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Pedagogy Social Issues Advocacy
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Saturday 1:30 PM
Taking it to the Streets
Natalie Hyder , Amanda Thompson
Saturday 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Advocacy Curriculum Social Issues
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Saturday 2:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Beautiful Beaded Bag 352
Joanne Logg
Saturday 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Multicultural Textiles
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Saturday 2:45 PM
Introduction to the Fulbright Japan Program
Maggie Vidal-Santos
Saturday 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Cross-Curriculum Multicultural Teacher Education
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Saturday 2:45 PM
Fill a Tub For a Sub
Tasha Strigle
Saturday 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Art History 2D Drawing Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Saturday 2:45 PM
Get Involved: Emerging Art Leaders
Jackie Henson-Dacey
Saturday 2:45 PM - 3:45 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
The Art of Embellishment 330
Natalie Sommer
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Creating Retro Photographic Images Using Digital Cameras, Tablets, and Camera Phones 334
Jack Tovey
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Digital Art Photography Technology
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.211
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Read a Painting: Visual Thinking Strategies for Deeper Comprehension 328
Natalie Hyder
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Cross-Curriculum Art History
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Looking for the Write Idea 329
Pamela Coffman, Suzi Preston
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Museums Cross-Curriculum Teacher Education
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Printmaking with Plexiglass Plates 327
Tami Conrad
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Drawing Photography 2D
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Explore Gelli Gel Printing Plates- Simply Fun Monoprints! 335
Demeree Barth
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
2D Painting Textiles
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.212
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Sensational Sunflowers 336
Judith Woodward, Karen Powell
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Drawing Technology Multicultural
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 8.117
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
It's Drywall, Y'all! 332
Haley Treiber
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Haley Treiber 3D Sculpture Technology
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.118
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
ECO Fashion: Hand Bags 326
Susan Feliciano
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
3D Textiles Cross-Curriculum
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Williams
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Collaborative Bottle Cap Art 333
Allyson Barner, Eleni Strawn
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Advocacy
Gibbs High School - 31st Street Entrance 5.120
Saturday 3:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Vogue On: Elsa Schiaparelli Art & Fashion 331
Linda Mangual, Mabel Morales, Alina Rodriguez
Saturday 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Textiles Social Issues Museums
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Bayboro
Saturday 4:00 PM
DESIGN IS CHANGE: Poster Designs for a Positive Social Impact
Silvia Pease
Saturday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
silvia Marquez Pease Cross-Curriculum Advocacy 2D 3D Digital Art Drawing Pedagogy Photography Social Issues Technology Watercolor Teacher Education Painting Multicultural
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 1
Saturday 4:00 PM
Designer Research: Stitching a Way Around Art Practice
Michelle Tillander
Saturday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Teacher Education Pedagogy Advocacy
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Petersburg 2
Saturday 4:00 PM
Culturally-Responsive Instruction in the Art Room
Lisa Lehmann, Sue Castleman
Saturday 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Teacher Education Social Issues
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront St. Peterburg 3
Saturday 6:00 PM
Shine Social
Latonya Hicks
Saturday 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Grand Bay Ballroom Foyer
Saturday 7:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Vintage Vogue After-Party
Latonya Hicks
Saturday 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Grand Bay Ballroom
Sunday 8:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday 8:00 AM - 9:15 PM
Sunday 8:30 AM
Paid Workshop
The Clay Figure and Surface Treatments for Sculpture 450
Lucy Kirk
Sunday 8:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Ceramics Sculpture
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 4
Sunday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Complete the Image Hands on Mixed Media Workshop 403
Jolie Spelman
Sunday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Jolie Spelman 2D Drawing Watercolor
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 2
Sunday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
"Paws" for Art 401
Tiffany Blushiy
Sunday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
2D Drawing Painting
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Demens
Sunday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Repoussé Goes Zen: A Tree of Life 406
Linda Marie Robinson, Nylene Anderson
Sunday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
3D Sculpture Drawing
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Harborview
Sunday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Finding Your Hidden Treasure 404
Pamela Coffman, Suzi Preston
Sunday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Cross-Curriculum Journaling Teacher Education
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 3
Sunday 8:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Upcycle Everything! Trash to Treasure Creating 402
Olga Zarestkyfakelmann
Sunday 8:45 AM - 10:45 AM
Hilton St. Petersburg Bayfront Training Center 1