Skip to main content

2019 FAEA Annual Conference
November 07-10, 2019

 

Requires additional fee
Off-site location
Industry Product Showcase session


Your Bookmarked Sessions and Registered Workshops:

When you are logged in, sessions that you have bookmarked and Paid Workshops that you have purchased will appear here.

Full Conference Schedule:

Start TimeConference Schedule
Thursday 8:00 AM
Registration Open
Thursday 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Registration Desk
Thursday 8:30 AM
Bringing the Community into the Classroom!
Amanda Holloway
Thursday 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM
Community Cross-Curriculum Advocacy Social Issues
Heritage B
Thursday 8:30 AM
Let Their Hands Do the Talking
Teresa Woodlief
Thursday 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM
Advocacy Advocacy Cross-Curriculum Special Learners Technology
Heritage D
Thursday 8:30 AM
Using Videos to Spark Students' Interest
Deven Deans
Thursday 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM
Learning Technology Painting Ceramics
Heritage A
Thursday 8:30 AM
Herding Cats or Teaching Kindergartners Art
Rhonda Wilson-Williams
Thursday 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM
Learning Teacher Education Curriculum
Heritage E
Thursday 8:30 AM
Decoding Symbols in Contemporary Art
Tami Conrad
Thursday 8:30 AM - 9:20 AM
Research & Knowledge Art History Photography Teacher Education
Heritage C
Thursday 8:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
A Powerful Partnership – Art and Community 103
Franz Spohn
Thursday 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Community 2D Advocacy Multicultural Digital Art Museums Painting Pencil
Players B
Thursday 8:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
STEAM-ing Prints! 101
Linda Mangual, Lana Duchene, Teresa Colon
Thursday 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Other 2D STEAM Cross-Curriculum
Masters C
Thursday 8:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Weaving with PLARN 102
Olga Zarestkyfakelmann
Thursday 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Learning 3D Sculpture
Players A
Thursday 8:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Painting with Plasticine 104
Ashley Monks
Thursday 8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Learning 3D 2D Clay Journaling Painting
Players C
Thursday 8:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Jacksonville Museum Tour 100
Claire Clum
Thursday 8:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Champions Foyer
Thursday 9:30 AM
Digital Scratchboard
Ted LoCascio
Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Learning Digital Art 2D Technology
Heritage B
Thursday 9:30 AM
Florida Alliance for Arts Education: Designing Lesson Plans for Use on CPALMS
Leiland Theriot
Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Research & Knowledge Assessment Curriculum Teacher Education
Heritage A
Thursday 9:30 AM
Creative Ways to Utilize Pencils & Sticks in Your Art for Eye-catching Results
Kathi Hanson
Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Heritage C
Thursday 9:30 AM
Paint the Town!
Amanda Holloway, Deborah Canoura
Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Advocacy Advocacy
Heritage D
Thursday 9:30 AM
Journey of a New Art Teacher: Tips and Tricks I Learned Along the Way
Kirstie Martinez
Thursday 9:30 AM - 10:20 AM
Community Teacher Education Pedagogy
Heritage E
Thursday 10:15 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Write Like an Egyptian 108
Nadia Earl, Marlon Zuniga, Mona Schaffel
Thursday 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Learning 2D Art History Painting
Players B
Thursday 10:15 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Art and Crafts of India 109
Stacey Fisher
Thursday 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Research & Knowledge Multicultural 2D Painting
Players C
Thursday 10:15 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
A Different Approach to Perspective 106
Shelby Hart
Thursday 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Learning Drawing Pencil 2D
Masters C
Thursday 10:15 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Repoussé Relief: Fantastic Creatures in Metal 110
Linda Marie Robinson
Thursday 10:15 AM - 11:45 AM
Learning Drawing Sculpture
Players D
Thursday 10:15 AM
Paid Workshop
Acrylic Pouring, a Versatile Technique for the HS Advanced Program 107
Marcia Reybitz
CANCELLED -
Learning Painting Curriculum Cross-Curriculum
Thursday 10:30 AM
Artistic Assessment: Making it Authentic, Applicable, and Accessible
Mabel Morales, Nancy Puri
Thursday 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
Research & Knowledge Assessment Curriculum Pedagogy
Heritage E
Thursday 10:30 AM
Ready, Set, SHOW!
Wendy Stanziano
Thursday 10:30 AM - 11:20 AM
Advocacy Advocacy Teacher Education
Heritage D
Thursday 11:00 AM
Just Fore! You
Christine Schebilski
Thursday 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Gallery B
Thursday 11:30 AM
The Rhythm of Meaning in Teaching and Research
Michelle Tillander
Thursday 11:30 AM - 12:20 PM
Research & Knowledge Curriculum Teacher Education Advocacy
Heritage E
Thursday 11:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Behavioral Management Super Session (Click for Information)
Keith Jordan
Thursday 11:30 AM - 2:30 PM
Learning Pedagogy Special Learners Cross-Curriculum Teacher Education
Heritage A, B, C
Thursday 12:00 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
From Top to Bottom: Scaffold Lessons 111
Julie Stone
Thursday 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Learning 3D Assessment Journaling
Masters C
Thursday 12:00 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Creating Works of Art Using a Ballpoint Pen 114
Gerald Obregon
Thursday 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Learning 2D Drawing
Players C
Thursday 12:00 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Scratch Art Success for All! 112
Lilian Villalba, Mabel Morales
Thursday 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Learning 2D Drawing Cross-Curriculum
Players A
Thursday 12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Keep It Moving! 115
Karen Santangelo, Sandra Bourne
Thursday 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Learning 2D Drawing
Players D
Thursday 12:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Part 1 of 2: Creating Traditional “Day of the Dead” Paper-Mache Masks 113
Donna Haynes, Chantal Bandoni
Thursday 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Learning Multicultural 3D Sculpture
Players B
Thursday 12:30 PM
What Fills Our Emotional Cup?
Betsy Haskins, Maria Steiner
CANCELLED -
Thursday 12:30 PM
Community Healing through the Arts
Maggie Vidal-Santos
Thursday 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Community Social Issues
Heritage E
Thursday 12:30 PM
Balancing Curriculum and Choice: A TAB-ish Approach to the Art Room
Deborah Canoura
Thursday 12:30 PM - 1:20 PM
Research & Knowledge Curriculum Pedagogy
Heritage D
Thursday 1:15 PM
Virtual Classroom Insider: Using Google Slides to Create Classroom Sites & Resources
Trevis Williams
Thursday 1:15 PM - 1:45 PM
Gallery B
Thursday 1:30 PM
Inside the Artists Studio
Krista Schiller, Joe Fig
CANCELLED -
Research & Knowledge Art History Museums Cross-Curriculum
Thursday 1:30 PM
No Gallery, No Problem!
Jordan Silvia
Thursday 1:30 PM - 2:20 PM
Advocacy Advocacy
Heritage E
Thursday 1:45 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Pop Art Tennis Shoe 116
Jen Deaton
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Learning 3D Art History Sculpture
Masters C
Thursday 1:45 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Banksy, Haring, and Graffiti Art 118
Britt Feingold
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Learning 2D Drawing Painting
Players B
Thursday 1:45 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Kinetic Relief -Reed Sculptures 120
Latonya Hicks, Kelley Maier
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Learning 3D Sculpture
Players D
Thursday 1:45 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Exploring Plein Air Painting 119
Kristina Latraverse, Jessica Sodano
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Learning Painting Journaling Watercolor
Players C
Thursday 1:45 PM
Paid Workshop
STEAM - The Art of Engineering 117
Mabel Morales, Rosa Ansoleaga
Thursday 1:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Learning STEAM Sculpture Cross-Curriculum
Players A
Thursday 2:00 PM
IB Visual Arts/Comparative Study
Jackie Henson-Dacey
Thursday 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Gallery B
Thursday 2:45 PM
Plan the Journey, Take the Journey, Describe the Journey; Sharing Strategies for the New Portfolio Requirements for AP Studio Art
Barbara Davis
Thursday 2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Learning Assessment Journaling Curriculum
Gallery B
Thursday 2:45 PM
Watercolor Essentials: Designing with Primary Colors
Cathy Futral
Thursday 2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Learning Painting 2D
Gallery A
Thursday 3:30 PM
Opening General Session
Marilyn Stewart, Lark Keeler
Thursday 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Heritage Ballroom
Thursday 5:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Opening Reception
Thursday 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Exhibit Hall
Thursday 7:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Merging Math and Art: Radial Symmetry & Optical Illusions 126
Debbie Scarbrough
Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Learning 3D Cross-Curriculum STEAM Pencil
Gallery A
Thursday 7:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Build IT Up 127
Glenda Lubiner, Jennifer Pulliam
Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Learning 3D Sculpture
Gallery B
Thursday 7:00 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Off the Grid 123
Kymberly Moreland-Garnett, Irina Ashcraft
Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Learning Drawing 2D
Players B
Thursday 7:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Fusing Art and Dance in the Art Classroom 121
Christy Garton
Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Research & Knowledge 3D Cross-Curriculum Art History
Masters C
Thursday 7:00 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Fabulous Felt Donuts 124
Rachel Silver
Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Learning 3D Textiles Sculpture
Players C
Thursday 7:00 PM
Paid Workshop
A School of Fish with a STEAM Twist 122
Beth Goldstein
CANCELLED -
Learning STEAM Cross-Curriculum
Thursday 7:00 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Paper Magic! 125
Carolyn Schott
Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Learning 2D 3D Drawing Painting
Players D
Thursday 7:00 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
TIME CHANGE Sashiko Embroidery 105
Marisa Griffin
Thursday 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Learning Multicultural Textiles 3D
Players A
Friday 7:30 AM
Paid Workshop
Coffee with the Author - Dr. Marilyn Stewart
Curtis Reid, Marilyn Stewart
Friday 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Community Teacher Education
Heritage E
Friday 7:30 AM
Registration Open
Friday 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Registration Desk
Friday 8:00 AM
Adaptive Art Tool Magic
Marisa Griffin
Friday 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Learning Special Learners Painting 2D
Heritage D
Friday 8:00 AM
Let's Work Together: Collaborative Art Projects
Judith Woodward
Friday 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Learning 3D 2D Textiles
Heritage C
Friday 8:00 AM
Pause, Rewind, Play
Pamela Coffman, Suzi Preston
Friday 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum Curriculum Teacher Education Museums
Heritage A
Friday 8:00 AM
The Times, They are A-changing: the New AP Studio Art Exam
Marisa Flint
Friday 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Teacher Education Curriculum Assessment
Heritage B
Friday 8:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Multi-Technique Flowers 203
Denise Ertler
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Learning Ceramics Curriculum
Players B
Friday 8:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Arts Integration: Narrative Collage 202
Natalie Hyder
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum 2D Assessment Pedagogy Teacher Education
Players A
Friday 8:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Stand Up Soft City 201
Julie Davis
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Learning Cross-Curriculum 3D Textiles
Masters C
Friday 8:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Fibonacci Transformation 204
Patricia Beach
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Learning 2D Cross-Curriculum STEAM
Players C
Friday 8:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
From Painting to Writing: Textures, Collages, and Writing (Cross-Curricular Integration) 205
Brenda Alicea
Friday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Learning 2D Cross-Curriculum Drawing Painting Watercolor
Players D
Friday 8:00 AM
Art Supervisors' Meeting
Nancy Puri
Friday 8:00 AM - 11:10 AM
Gallery A & B
Friday 9:00 AM
Docent Assessment
Dulcie Hause, Claire Clum, Miriam Machado, Jeanene Watters
Friday 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Heritage D
Friday 9:00 AM
Public Art Performance at the Annual Capitol Chalk Walk
Debra Barrett-Hayes, Teresa Coates, Julie Childers
Friday 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Community Advocacy
Heritage B
Friday 9:00 AM
REDI Area Teaching Artist Residency in Belle Glade
Leiland Theriot
Friday 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Learning Advocacy Cross-Curriculum Social Issues
Heritage A
Friday 9:00 AM
Wearable Art – A Successful History
Simoni Limeira-Bonadies
Friday 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Advocacy Assessment Pedagogy
Heritage E
Friday 9:00 AM
Staying Artistically Alive
David Chang
Friday 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM
Other Advocacy
Heritage C
Friday 9:00 AM
Commercial Exhibit Hall
Friday 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Exhibit Hall
Friday 9:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Part 2 of 2: Creating Traditional “Day of the Dead” Paper-Mache Masks 208
Donna Haynes, Chantal Bandoni
Friday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Players B
Friday 9:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Contemporary Art, Artistic Exploration and Collaboration Through STEAM 206
Marilyn Stewart
Friday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Learning Assessment Cross-Curriculum STEAM Teacher Education Pedagogy
Masters C
Friday 9:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
little black sketchbook: insect drawings 210
Susan Feliciano
Friday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Learning Journaling 2D Multicultural
Players D
Friday 9:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Caring Art Programs Make a Difference 209
Susannah Brown, Donna Casanas, SuzAnne Devine Clark
Friday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Advocacy Advocacy Curriculum Social Issues
Players C
Friday 9:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
No Kiln, No Problem 207
Andrea Obenland
Friday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Learning Ceramics Clay Sculpture
Players A
Friday 10:00 AM
Moving All Children Up! In Your Individual Professional Development Plan- Where to Get Data You Need
Ruthie Platt, Debra Barrett-Hayes
Friday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum
Heritage B
Friday 10:00 AM
Compositional Secrets of Leonardo da Vinci – Celebrating the 500th Anniversary
David Chang
Friday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Learning Art History Painting
Heritage C
Friday 10:00 AM
Teaching How To Critique
Olga Zarestkyfakelmann
Friday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Art History Curriculum Teacher Education
Heritage A
Friday 10:00 AM
The Kandinsky Experience
Simoni Limeira-Bonadies
Friday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Assessment Painting 2D Art History
Heritage E
Friday 10:00 AM
Impact of K-12 Single Visits to Art Museums Study
Kylee Crook
Friday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Museums
Heritage D
Friday 11:00 AM
Nervous about Burning Your School Down?
Kristina Latraverse
Friday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Heritage C
Friday 11:00 AM
Here We Go Again! 100+ Years of Knowledge
Judy Lyon, Jack Matthews, Janice Knestrick, Bonnie Bernau, Tom Prestopnik
Friday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Community Curriculum Pedagogy Teacher Education
Heritage E
Friday 11:00 AM
Art Education for Civic Engagement
Sara Shields, Danielle Henn
Friday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum Social Issues Curriculum Multicultural
Heritage B
Friday 11:00 AM
Someone Who Looks Like Me
Cindy Jesup
Friday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Social Issues Curriculum Multicultural
Heritage A
Friday 11:15 AM
Future Art Teachers Forum
Nancy Puri
Friday 11:15 AM - 12:00 PM
Gallery A & B
Friday 11:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Circle Painting- School-Wide Coolaborative Mural 214
Allyson Barner, Eleni Strawn
Friday 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Learning 2D Painting Multicultural
Players C
Friday 11:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
On Your Mark, Get Set, DoodleBot! A STEAM based art lesson. 212
Steven Miller
Friday 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Learning 3D Cross-Curriculum STEAM Drawing
Players A
Friday 11:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Symmetrical Art Deco Tiles 211
Kathy Skaggs
Friday 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Learning 3D Ceramics Clay
Masters C
Friday 11:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
To Bee or Not to Bee: Traditional Batik and Beyond 215
Kelly King, Heather Hagy
Friday 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Learning 2D Textiles Cross-Curriculum
Players D
Friday 11:30 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
"Epic" Art/Artists- Brainstorm/Make your Pie in the Sky Idea 213
Jennifer Gifford
Friday 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Learning 3D Art History 2D
Players B
Friday 12:00 PM
Campus Beautification
Gina Baldauf
Friday 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Learning Sculpture Ceramics select...
Heritage A
Friday 12:00 PM
Creative Leadership: Designing a Brainstorm
Kathleen Sobr
CANCELLED -
Learning Cross-Curriculum Teacher Education Advocacy
Friday 12:00 PM
Enhancing Creativity Through Yoga and Meditation
Judy Lyon
Friday 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Teacher Education Social Issues
Heritage E
Friday 12:00 PM
So You Want to Be a Doctor! What Next?
Glenda Lubiner
Friday 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Teacher Education
Heritage D
Friday 12:00 PM
Davis Digital: Visual Arts Curriculum and Digital Software
Curtis Reid, Marilyn Stewart
Friday 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Learning STEAM Teacher Education Technology Digital Art Curriculum
Heritage C
Friday 1:15 PM
Elementary School Division Meeting
Kristina Latraverse
Friday 1:15 PM - 2:05 PM
Heritage A
Friday 1:15 PM
Middle School Division Meeting
Christine Schebilski
Friday 1:15 PM - 2:05 PM
Heritage B
Friday 1:15 PM
High School Division Meeting
Amiee Sarajian
Friday 1:15 PM - 2:05 PM
Heritage C
Friday 1:15 PM
Higher Education Division Meeting
Debra McGann
Friday 1:15 PM - 2:05 PM
Masters C
Friday 1:15 PM
Museum Division Meeting
Claire Clum
Friday 1:15 PM - 2:05 PM
Heritage D
Friday 1:15 PM
Retirees Group Meeting
Jack Matthews
Friday 1:15 PM - 2:05 PM
Heritage E
Friday 2:15 PM
Sketchbooks: An Untidy Adventure
Deborah Canoura
Friday 2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Research & Knowledge Cross-Curriculum Pedagogy
Masters C
Friday 2:15 PM
Teaching Toward Social Justice
Sara Shields, Jessica Ens, Emily Faehnle, Brie Medina, Meghan Hoss, Gerri Hardin
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Research & Knowledge Multicultural Social Issues Curriculum
Heritage C
Friday 2:15 PM
STEAM Animation
Susan Wessel
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Learning STEAM Technology Digital Art Cross-Curriculum
Heritage A
Friday 2:15 PM
Money Money Money!!!
Ashley Monks
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Advocacy Advocacy Cross-Curriculum
Heritage B
Friday 2:15 PM
Museum and Supervision/Administration Divisions Roundtable
Nancy Puri, Claire Clum
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:05 PM
Heritage D
Friday 2:15 PM
Districts Assembly Meeting
Latonya Hicks
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM
Heritage E
Friday 2:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Vincent van Gogh Skies, Skyscrapers, and Arrays! 219
Linda McAnarney, Kathy Jones
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Research & Knowledge 2D Cross-Curriculum Drawing
Players D
Friday 2:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Wild About Animal Prints 216
Judith Woodward
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Learning Multicultural 2D Art History
Players A
Friday 2:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Self Portrait Cards 217
Jack Van Dam
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Learning 2D Art History Drawing Painting
Players B
Friday 2:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Surrealism Potrait Paintings 221
Christine McCormick
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Learning Painting Special Learners 2D
Gallery B
Friday 2:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Color and Culture – The Color of Me, The Color of Us 218
Franz Spohn
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Learning 2D Advocacy Cross-Curriculum Drawing Multicultural Pencil
Players C
Friday 2:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Recycling into Color Theory 220
Anna Marie Sealey
Friday 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM
Learning Painting
Gallery A
Friday 2:15 PM
Commercial Exhibit Hall
Friday 2:15 PM - 4:30 PM
Exhibit Hall
Friday 3:00 PM
Plein Air Ponte Vedra (Part 1)
Jerilyn Brown
Friday 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Masters C
Friday 3:45 PM
Every Student Succeeds: How to Use Collage to Make Every Student Feel Confident
Kyndil Rogers
Friday 3:45 PM - 4:15 PM
Learning 2D Photography Drawing
Masters C
Friday 4:30 PM
Second General Session
Lark Keeler, Sky Kim
Friday 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Heritage Ballroom
Friday 6:15 PM
Welcome Reception sponsored by Ringling College of Art & Design
Friday 6:15 PM - 8:15 PM
Arbor Ballroom
Friday 9:00 PM
Artist Bazaar
Friday 9:00 PM - 10:30 PM
Master's Foyer
Friday 9:00 PM
Lesson Plan Exchange
Steven Miller
Friday 9:00 PM - 10:30 PM
Masters A
Saturday 7:30 AM
Paid Workshop
FAEA Awards Breakfast
Saturday 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Arbor Ballroom
Saturday 7:30 AM
Registration Open
Saturday 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Registration Desk
Saturday 8:30 AM
Commercial Exhibit Hall
Saturday 8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Exhibit Hall
Saturday 10:00 AM
Using Recyclables in the Art Room
Sheryl Depp
Saturday 10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Learning 2D 3D
Gallery A
Saturday 10:00 AM
Typography Art and Design
Joo Kim
Saturday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Heritage C
Saturday 10:00 AM
Spanish Mosaics: Wait ‘til You See the WHOLE Picture
Lourdes Fuller
Saturday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Research & Knowledge Multicultural Art History Ceramics
Heritage B
Saturday 10:00 AM
Laughter and Breathing Exercises
Rhoda Ross
Saturday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Heritage A
Saturday 10:00 AM
Philosophers’ Corner: Theory
Jeffrey Broome, Claire Clum
Saturday 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM
Heritage D
Saturday 10:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Tape Art - Davis Publications 301
Michael Townsend, Leah Smith
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Learning Cross-Curriculum 2D 3D Assessment Special Learners Social Issues
Masters C
Saturday 10:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Write?? Right! 306
Pamela Coffman, Suzi Preston
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Other Museums Cross-Curriculum Curriculum
Gallery B
Saturday 10:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Figure_ IT_OUT! 302
Latonya Hicks, Lisa Bagley
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Learning 3D Sculpture Curriculum 2D
Players A
Saturday 10:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Charcoal and Graphite Expressions 304
Susannah Brown, Andrew Hoffman, Iris Norris
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Learning 2D Drawing Pencil
Players C
Saturday 10:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Habits of the Studio Mind 303
Natalie Hyder
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Research & Knowledge Pedagogy 2D Curriculum Assessment Teacher Education
Players B
Saturday 10:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Sight-Size Drawing 305
David Chang
Saturday 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Learning Drawing Pencil 2D
Players D
Saturday 10:45 AM
101 Images of the Mona Lisa
Jack Van Dam
Saturday 10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Learning 2D Drawing Painting Art History
Gallery A
Saturday 11:00 AM
How to Promote Your Program
Kristina Latraverse
Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Advocacy Advocacy Teacher Education
Heritage C
Saturday 11:00 AM
A Kaleidoscope of Opportunities: Engaging Multi-Generational Audiences through a Sustainable Interactive Piece
Angela Bolaños, Santiague Deprez
Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Research & Knowledge 2D Cross-Curriculum Curriculum Drawing Multicultural Museums Pedagogy Special Learners Social Issues STEAM Teacher Education
Heritage A
Saturday 11:00 AM
Dali in the Classroom: Museum Resources for Teachers
Denisse De Leon
Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Learning Museums Teacher Education Art History
Heritage B
Saturday 11:00 AM
Philosophers’ Corner: Practice in the Elementary Setting
Claire Clum, Debra McGann
Saturday 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM
Heritage D
Saturday 11:00 AM
Scrollin' with Sky Kim
Sky Kim
Saturday 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Masters A
Saturday 11:30 AM
Stop Blowing Bubbles with Your Straw!
Steve VanDam
Saturday 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Gallery A
Saturday 11:30 AM
Past Presidents' Luncheon
Nicole Crane
Saturday 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Master's Foyer
Saturday 11:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
A Place Imagined: Architecture Perspective Drawing 312
Christopher Roll
Saturday 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Learning Drawing Pencil Art History
Gallery B
Saturday 11:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Arpilleras Featuring Paper Clip Felting 307
Julie Davis
Saturday 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Learning Textiles Social Issues Multicultural
Masters C
Saturday 11:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Tunnel Books 311
Joanna Davis-Lanum
Saturday 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Learning 3D Cross-Curriculum Watercolor
Players D
Saturday 11:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Building Community Through Shotgun Houses and Family Rituals 310
Susan Johnson
Saturday 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Learning Photography Art History Cross-Curriculum
Players C
Saturday 11:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Crayon Resist Paper Quilt Squares 308
Iris Norris
Saturday 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Learning 2D Painting Cross-Curriculum
Players A
Saturday 11:45 AM
Paid Workshop
Talking Sticks and Medicine Wheels 309
Donna Haynes, Chantal Bandoni
Saturday 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM
Learning 3D 2D Art History Multicultural Sculpture
Players B
Saturday 12:00 PM
Street Painting as Art Advocacy
Jamie Schwerstein
Saturday 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Advocacy Advocacy Drawing Cross-Curriculum
Heritage C
Saturday 12:00 PM
Confections + Conventions—Convert Kitchens (and classrooms) into Printmaking Studios
Patrick Grigsby
Saturday 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Learning 2D Teacher Education
Heritage A
Saturday 12:00 PM
Deep Dive: Cummer in the Classroom - A Museum/School Partnership
Dulcie Hause
Saturday 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Assessment Museums
Heritage B
Saturday 12:00 PM
Philosophers’ Corner: Practice in the Secondary Setting
Susannah Brown, Iris Norris, Claire Clum, Michael Lewis
Saturday 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM
Heritage D
Saturday 12:15 PM
One Day Fun Day Art Activities to Enhance your Curriculum
Kimberly Piercy
Saturday 12:15 PM - 12:45 PM
Other 2D STEAM Curriculum Drawing
Gallery A
Saturday 1:00 PM
Building Relationships - Conversations and Art on Race in the Classroom
Heidi Powell, Kimberly Thomas
Saturday 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Community Advocacy Multicultural Teacher Education
Gallery A
Saturday 1:00 PM
Utilizing Visual Arts Education to Foster Resilience in Youth
Jessica Katz
Saturday 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Social Issues Teacher Education Pedagogy
Heritage A
Saturday 1:00 PM
AP Studio Art Forum
Amiee Sarajian
Saturday 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Community Curriculum Drawing 2D
Heritage D
Saturday 1:00 PM
Ceramic Mosaic Mural Making: The River Wise Project
Tiffany Gonzalez
Saturday 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Learning 3D Ceramics Clay Cross-Curriculum
Heritage C
Saturday 1:00 PM
The Mural Project
Brandie King
Saturday 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM
Advocacy Painting Advocacy 2D
Heritage B
Saturday 1:00 PM
Big Giveaway for New Art Teachers
Jack Matthews
Saturday 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Heritage E
Saturday 1:30 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Wyland, Eco-Artist Multimedia Collage 317
Colleen Schmidt
Saturday 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Learning Cross-Curriculum STEAM
Players D
Saturday 1:30 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Travels with a Sketchbook 313
Mary Ann Miller
Saturday 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Masters C
Saturday 1:30 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Art Journaling for Students with a Twist 316
Karen Simmons, Cynthia Guinn
Saturday 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Learning Cross-Curriculum Journaling Painting
Players C
Saturday 1:30 PM
Paid Workshop
Abstraction of Trees- A la Mondrian 315
Jennifer Gifford
Saturday 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Learning Drawing 2D Art History
Players B
Saturday 1:30 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
The Spirit of Sumi-e: Exploring the Ancient Asian Art 318
Kim Chauncy, Pamela King
Saturday 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Advocacy 2D Multicultural STEAM Painting
Gallery B
Saturday 1:30 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Straw Sculptures: Linking Art and Mathematics 314
Olga Zarestkyfakelmann
Saturday 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Learning 3D Sculpture STEAM
Players A
Saturday 2:00 PM
Art Education Graduate Programs in Florida: Masters and Doctoral Degrees
David Chang, Heidi Powell, Michelle Tillander, Susannah Brown, Sara Shields, Jeffrey Broome, Amber Ward, Debra McGann
Saturday 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Community Advocacy Teacher Education
Heritage D
Saturday 2:00 PM
Effective Inclusion in the Art Room
Jerilyn Brown
Saturday 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Special Learners Advocacy Curriculum
Heritage C
Saturday 2:00 PM
Soundstitching
Cassia Kite
Saturday 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Community Museums Cross-Curriculum Textiles Teacher Education
Heritage E
Saturday 2:00 PM
Colourblind Awareness
Tracey Lawrence Asby
Saturday 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Curriculum Teacher Education
Heritage B
Saturday 2:00 PM
Connecting the Artist to The Art Room Using Social Media
Ashley Monks
Saturday 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM
Heritage A
Saturday 3:00 PM
How the Arts Affect Learning Comprehension in STEM Courses
Tiffany Jennings
Saturday 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Research & Knowledge STEAM Teacher Education
Heritage A
Saturday 3:00 PM
Emerging Leaders: Creative Leadership
Jackie Henson-Dacey
Saturday 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Heritage E
Saturday 3:00 PM
Isolated Photography for Reluctant Artists
Krista Hemmer
Saturday 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Learning Digital Art Photography Special Learners
Heritage C
Saturday 3:00 PM
pARTnerships for Positive Outcomes in Art Education
Laurie Hoppock, Allison Galloway-Gonzalez
Saturday 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Community Advocacy Social Issues Teacher Education
Heritage B
Saturday 3:00 PM
Invisible Labor: Uncovering the Hidden Work of Art Education
Danielle Henn
Saturday 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Pedagogy Teacher Education
Heritage D
Saturday 3:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Border Crossing with Visual Journals: A Path to Culturally-responsive Teaching 324
Jennifer Garcia
Saturday 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Research & Knowledge Journaling Social Issues Teacher Education
Gallery A
Saturday 3:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Working with Warhol: Pop Art Explorations 320
Wendy Dickinson
Saturday 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Research & Knowledge 2D Art History Watercolor
Players A
Saturday 3:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Beyond Coiled Baskets 325
Patricia Beach
Saturday 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Learning 3D Textiles Journaling
Gallery B
Saturday 3:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Photographing Small Subjects with Scientific Photographer, Walter Lara (RBP) 323
Walter Lara
Saturday 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Learning Photography
Players D
Saturday 3:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Recycled Reefs: A Swim Noodle Sculpture! 321
Joanna Davis-Lanum
Saturday 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Learning 3D Sculpture STEAM
Players B
Saturday 3:15 PM
FULL Paid Workshop
Collagraph Printmaking 322
Jordan Silvia
Saturday 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Learning 2D
Players C
Saturday 3:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Repoussé—The Art of Metalworking 319
Andrea Obenland
Saturday 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM
Learning 3D Sculpture 2D
Masters C
Saturday 4:00 PM
Break Up With Stress
Brandee Thunberg
CANCELLED -
Community Teacher Education Social Issues
Saturday 4:00 PM
Creative Collaboration and Classroom Climate in Art Education
Alli Flores
Saturday 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Teacher Education Pedagogy Curriculum
Heritage A
Saturday 4:00 PM
Be a Leader, Not a Follower
Julie Levesque
Saturday 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Research & Knowledge Curriculum Teacher Education Pedagogy
Heritage E
Saturday 4:00 PM
Teaching Digital Art on an iPad
Nicole Eiler, Lori Manning
Saturday 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Learning Digital Art
Heritage C
Saturday 4:00 PM
Making STEAM in the Art Room
P Phillips, Ric Ledbetter
Saturday 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM
Research & Knowledge STEAM Cross-Curriculum
Heritage B
Saturday 7:15 PM
Paid Workshop
Tape Art Pre-Party
Michael Townsend, Leah Smith
Saturday 7:15 PM - 8:00 PM
Heritage Ballroom
Saturday 8:00 PM
Paid Workshop
Neon Garden Party
Jackie Henson-Dacey
Saturday 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Heritage Ballroom
Sunday 8:00 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Happy Accidents: Layering Color and Line With Simple Materials 403
Brian Moody
Sunday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Learning 2D Drawing
Players C
Sunday 8:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Paste Paper Accordion Books 402
Melissa DeFabrizio, Gianelle Gelpi
Sunday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Learning 2D Painting Teacher Education 3D
Players B
Sunday 8:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Plein Air Ponte Vedra (Part 2) 401
Jerilyn Brown
Sunday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Learning Drawing Painting
Players A
Sunday 8:00 AM
Paid Workshop
Pizzatarians Rejoice! Come Make a Pizza! 404
Kate Smith, Amber Ballard
Sunday 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Learning 3D Clay Drawing
Players D
Sunday 8:00 AM
Registration Open
Sunday 8:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Registration Desk
Sunday 9:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Draw with Thread, an Embroidery Experience 405
Natalie Steratore, Laura Irmis
Sunday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Learning Cross-Curriculum STEAM Textiles
Players A
Sunday 9:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Beyond the Original Image: Combine Photo and Traditional 2D media. 406
Angela Fout
Sunday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Learning 2D Photography
Players B
Sunday 9:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Designing Your Own Fabric with Finger Painting 408
Zahra Farooq
Sunday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Learning Art History Painting Textiles
Players D
Sunday 9:45 AM
FULL Paid Workshop
Scribble Bots 407
Kelly King, Heather Hagy
Sunday 9:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Learning STEAM Sculpture Cross-Curriculum
Players C